Thursday, 5 July 2012

An early good morning

Well. I'm burning the midnight oil!  At last I have managed to make a card.  I couldn't miss this one because on the 1st July my sweet hubby and I celebrated our 40th Wedding Anniversary.  I was stumped as to what to make........I didn't want to do the red rose/red hearts bit - plenty of our cards would have those on so I went for something I have never done before .......... Teddy Bo.  I tried to make it romantic but not too slushy ........ hubby did ask me why "he" had a bare bum in it lol - thankful he didn't think Bo was me hahaaaaaaaaa.  We had a beautiful day - our sons took us out to dinner (with their partners) and when we got to the restaurant we found that hubby's family had all come down from wet Wales as a suprise.  There is just me and my dad in the UK on my side of the family - he was there too.   What a wonderful day to remember :)

I would like to enter this into
Sorry the picture is a bit dark, weather is awful here in the UK at the moment ........

Such a cute download of Bo and Bea - I didn't seem to be able to get the fur just right so had a go at "dotting" using my promarkers - I think it worked out quite well.  The papers are from my stash and they are faux stitched (I bought a small sewing machine but still seem to do it by hand lol).  the flowers and leaves are all cut out of the 12 x 12 paper; these are also faux stitched just to add more dimension    and I used dimensional glaze on the centres and the row of spots on the front of the card.  The  numbers40 are quickutz that I've had for yonks these are also glazed to make them pop! 

Sunday, 10 June 2012

Today is the end of a very long couple of weeks.  I've uploaded some Christmas stamps (hahaaaaaaa yes you read that right - but Christmas Cards need to be started early in our crafting world - don't they???)

Hopefully next week I can use this Blog to encourage me to craft more ...don't expect miracles!  It's very true what they say "if you don't use it; you lose it" and the less I craft the harder I find it to get back into the swing.  So next week will have me spending time EVERY DAY in my craft room to try and get back to doing what I really love. 

If you have been following me so far then a great big thank you for hanging in there - I hope I don't let you down.................. Hugs 

Saturday, 9 June 2012

I don't know whether to be shocked or embarrassed today.  I thought I had put together practically all the ribbons I own when I found a little box with some of my favourite ribbons in.  I treasured them so much I had put them away and forgotten all about them.    Tempted to put them back in the box but what's the sense!!  Might as well go to another loving home lol.  I can keep a metre for myself and move on ...............

Friday, 8 June 2012

I'm trying to think of something nice to say about today - this miserable weather doesn't inspire me so perhaps I will just upload some more ribbons - I had a light bulb moment though  because I have placed them around a 6 x 6 cardstock 3 at a time which shows the front/back of the ribbon which sometimes can be quite different AND (more important) I can do them quicker ........... SIMPLES!!!!!!!  only taken me to now to make life a tad easer lol duhhhhhhhhhhhhh!

Thursday, 7 June 2012

What a miserable day here today - garden looking very green (trying to put a positive slant on a "June Summer Day".  I've decided not to venture out today so I've uploaded some gold toned ribbons - unfortunately my battery bailed out on me so I'll just upload what I've done so far and return later.

Tuesday, 5 June 2012

Hope you all had an enjoyable Jubilee Holiday.  I thought the Mall was absolutely amazing - the last time I was there was for Diana's funeral.... if OH hadn't been away I am sure we would have travelled and spent a couple of days in the Capital!  I'm still ploughing through my ribbons - one more lot to go which are the blacks/whites and maybe a few other bits and pieces then I am giving my sales a rest.   I hope you can find something you like - took me 3 hours lol.   Hopefully I can get my head around doing some crafting next week :)

Tuesday, 22 May 2012

Good morning everyone - wow I am actually updating earlier in the day rather than later!

Beauuuuuuuuuuuuuutiful sunny day here with a gentle breeze yaaaaaaaaaaayyyyyyyy I have a smile on my face.

Busy day though - need to go to the recycling centre at one stage.  We used to go to one about 2 miles away now we have been told we can't use it and have to travel right across the city to one 6 miles away - how ridiculous - this is supposed to be about utilising energy and we are using 3 x more petrol to do it. 

It's Purple Tuesday so please pop into my Crafty Stash Sale and see if there is anything that takes your fancy............. I will upload more this afternoon when the battery on my camera is recharged :)

Have a Safe Day today :)

Monday, 21 May 2012

Hi Everyone;  Keeping up with blogging is much harder than I thought especially when home stuff gets in the way.  So sorry.

I have actually been creative over the weekend - all work and no play etc etc so I decided to try something I have never done before for a dear friend who is finding life pretty tough at the moment (she knows who she is ....huggs :)  I haven't sent it off yet so can't upload it - I might chicken out too lol!  In the meantime I thought I should upload some more ribbons from my crafty stash for sale (keep nagging me girls........... it works!!)

It takes ages to photo, upload then type up (2hrs so far but I think that is me being such a slowcoach and the phone ringing half a dozen times inbetween)'s selection is on a Green Theme; hoping to do Yellow/Brown tomorrow then Purple/Lilac.  Not sure anyone wants any reds and blacks at this time of the year so they might wait till the end of Summer ...........did I say end of urmmmmmmmmm how about beginning of!   Might even find some more stamps that need to see the light of day.

New Ribbons will be uploaded within the hour ......... I put the cart before the horse sighhhhh - feeling very stoooooooooopid; sorry bout that.

Bye for now

Wednesday, 9 May 2012

Hi everyone,

My friend Ruby went into hospital for an operation last Friday so I was forced to make a card.  No pressure!  It's been a manic week so I've done it as simple as I can (which is amazing for someone who takes absolutely ages making a card because they are never satisfied).

I thought to mark the auspicious occasion of actually putting a card on my brand new Blog I should at least find a challenge to enter it for so I popped over to   the feline playful site and decided to enter it into the one at   which is a Get Well Card yayyyyyyyy!  I would also like to enter this into  which is to make a card  with the tool you could least do without - I couldn't do without my promarkers, dies (corners), nesties and punches ......... is a stamp a tool??????? Dunno lol couldn't make a card without them!!! hahaaaa

I'm not sure how to do this so keeping fingers crossed :)

Phewwwwwwwww done it!

The image is a LOTV one.  Soooooooo cute!   I decided to dot around the image in two colours to make it pop.  The hip hip hooray was added tongue in cheek because she had a hip operation lol

Cardstock:  MM Kids Collection - Ethan (check and plain) bought years ago
Coloured with Promarkers
Punch:  Martha Stewart around the page - lent to me by a friend so I don't know what the design is called
Corners:  Quickutz die that I have had for yonks (It seems to be very popular at the moment)
Flowers:  Can't rememember whose they are - originally white but coloured to match the card.
Leaf punch:  Punched out on smooth white cardstock then coloured with promarkers and embossed from behind to make them more realistic.
"Just to say" and Get Well Soon:  Papermania Sentiments
"hip hip hooray"::  Hero Arts
The little flower in a square was added (because I had a smudgle lol) it's from the  Stampendous Window Box Set.
The inside is done using the same cardstock and a nesties die

I really need to get to grips with re-sizing and cleaning up my images.  OH has given me a new site to do it on and I just can't get on with it.  He took my other one off grrrrrrrr.  So for now; this will have to do.

Now I have to figure out how to link this with the Challenge.  Caffeine time I reckon and a deep breath!

Bye for now.......... thank you for visiting :)

Friday, 4 May 2012

I was going to say good morning but this bloomin blogging takes me yonks to upload so .......

Good afternoon and thank you for visiting my Blog :)

I've just uploaded some more pre-loved crafty stash and think I will call it a day ....... home life is screaming out at me and I can't ignore it anymore lol.

I really want to get back to my crafting so I'm hoping that now I have a Blog I will be inspired to join challenges and perhaps build up a card selection for if and when occasions arise instead of desperately trying to make a card the night before and burning the midnight oil!

Plans of mice and men ....... hmmmmmmm at the moment I am chasing my tail!  My dear old dad (sorry about the "old" bit dad but you are 86) decided to defrost a chicken breast in his airing cupboard last week.  Shock Horror!!!!!  He has had a really bad tummy for the past 5 days which thankfully seems to have settled down now although he feels rather weak from lack of good wholesome food.  He could have had salmonella poisening for heavens sake - fills me with abject horror at the narrow escape he had.  Once he is back to his normal feisty self I will have to read him the Riot Act hahaaa.

OH is running around too - he is off to Dubai tomorrow morning - will I have a nice peaceful 5 days - nope I don't think so!  Getting to grips with my Blog (believe me I am a right numpty when it comes to computer stuff) and running around after my dad means that my house looks like a bomb has hit it so I reckon I will be putting on my rubber gloves and take advantage of the fact that I can please myself regarding what and when I eat and get down to the nitty gritty (inbetween running back and forth to dad's house lol).

Hopefully by mid May I will be sorted and join the lovely crafting world once again.  Keeping finger's crossed :)

I hope you all have a lovely Bank Holiday Monday - let's hope the weather improves.

Byeeeeeeeee x

Tuesday, 1 May 2012

Oh my goodness .....

I can yack and yack till the cows come home but doing this publicly ............. this is REALLY SCARY!  I'm going to take the easy way out and just put some of my overflowing crafty stash up for sale for the time being.  Can't see the wood for the trees in my Craft Room ........... does that have a familiar ring to anyone?  Please bear with me - I am a complete technophobe and will try my hardest not to mess up lol.

Please email me if you are interested in an item, my email address is in my sidebar ----------------->

Your package will be taken to the Post Office where I can get an actual price for postage without guesstimating ( if I have packaging I can recycle I will do this to save you any extra cost).

I will combine postage if  more than one item is purchased.

If you want to save on postage (I will be posting 2nd class unless you ask for 1st) I can remove the stamp from the wood - I've done this with a lot of my wooden stamps as they are easier to store this way - 10 seconds in the microwave safely detaches them from the wood without affecting the rubber ( I will put it onto thick acetate before posting) 

Payment by Paypal pls.  A lot quicker and safer for all parties.

I will obtain proof of posting.

Gosh!!  Have I covered everything?  This is the first time I have ever sold anything online so if I haven't covered something you want to know please email me and I will try and get back to you ASAP.

It's taken me absolutely ages to get to grips with this........... I have lots more crafty items that need a new home but absolutely cream cracked - I will upload "bites" at a time so please check me out once in a while............. even hoping to join in some cardmaking challenges; how brave is that!!! lol.

Please check out "Craft Items for Sale" page - here goes!!!!!!!!

Byeeeeeeeeee for now